Past concerts 2002-
HEROLD
Ov: Zampa
DVORAK
Symphonic Poem: Noonday Witch
HUMMEL
Introduction, theme and varations
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No 8

SUPPE
Ov: Morning, Noon and Night
STRAUSS
Waltz: Voices of Spring
BRAHMS
Variations on a theme of Haydn
SCHUMANN
Symphony No 1
TOUCHIN
Sinfonietta No 2
ELGAR
Cello Concerto
DVORAK
Symphony No 8
2003/04
WEBER
Ov: Oberon
BRUCH
Violin Concerto No 1
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No 6
MOZART
Symphony No 35
FAURE Pavane
BORODIN
In the Steppes of Central Asia
JEAN FRANCAIS Le Gai Paris
DVORAK
Symphonic Variations
SCHUBERT
Overture/Ballet Music: Rosamunde
WEBER
Bassoon Concerto
BRAHMS
Symphony No 4
2004/05
WEBER
Ov: Der Freischutz
BIZET
Suite: Carmen
SAINT-SAENS
Symphony No 3 (Organ)
Peter Stevens (organ)
BRAHMS
Academic Festival Overture
MOZART
The Marriage of Figaro
Ov and arias
Angela Rowley (soprano)
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No 5
BEETHOVEN
Ov: Egmont
SCHUMANN
Piano Concerto
Karolinka de Bree (piano)
DVORAK
Symphony No 9 ‘New World’
2005/06
POULENC
B\allet: Les Biches
ELGAR
Sea Pictures
Ann Davidson
BRAHMS
Symphony No 1
DVORAK
Slavonic Dances
MOZART
Clarine Concerto
Jenny Lynn Ferrar (clarinet)
TCHAIKOVSKY
Symphony No 2
MOZART
Ov: Cosi fan tutte
TCHAIKOVSKY
Violin Concerto
John Resek (violin)
SCHUBERT
Symphony No 3
2006/07
MOZART
Ov: La Clemenza de Tito
DVORAK
Cello Concerto
Graham Morros (cello)
MENDELSSOHN
Symphony No 4
GRIEG
Peer Gynt Suite No 1
MENDELSSOHN
Violin Concerto
Lada Bronina (violin)
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No 3
NICOLAI
Ov: Meet Wives of Windsor
BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto No 3
Murray MacLachlan (piano)
DVORAK
Symphony No 6
2007/08
GRIEG
Suite: Sigurd Jorsalfar
DVORAK
Violin Concerto
Sara Wolstenholme (violin)
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No 2

SAINT-SAENS
Bacchanale (Samson & Delilah)
BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto No 4
Karolinka de Bree (piano)
BRAHMS
Symphony No 2
TCHAIKOVSKY
Suite No 3
MOZART
Oboe Concerto
Kath Jones (oboe)
HAYDN
Symphony No 104
2008/09
HANDEL
Water Music
GRIEG
Piano Conerto (piano)
Nick Curror (piano)
BIZET
Symphony in C
ELGAR
Wand of Youth Suite No 1
DELIUS
On hearing the first cuckoo in Spring
SCHUMANN
Cello Concert Douglas Badger (cello)
HAYDN
Symphony No 104
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
English Folk Song Suite
MOZART
Exultate Jubilate
HANDEL
I know that my redeamer liveth
Rosie Lomax (soprano)
BEETHOVEN Symphony No 7
2009/10
SCHUBERT
Symphony No 8 ‘Unfinished’
MOZART
Horn Concerto No 3
Alison Young (horn)
DVORAK
Symphony No 5
BRAHMS
Variations on a theme of Haydn
BEETHOVEN
Choral Fantasy
Simon Conning (piano) with Lymm and District Chorus
LITOLFF Scherzo
FAURE Requiem
MENDELSSOHN
Ov: Hebrides
BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto No 5
Fames Thomson (piano)
SCHUMANN
Symphony No 4
2010/11
BEETHOVEN
Ov: Prometheus
DELIUS
La Calinda
HAYDN
Concerto for two horns
John Middleton/Harold Barnes
BERLIOZ
Harold in Italy Mary Anderson
ROSSINI
Ov: Semiramide
BUTTERWORTH
The Banks of Green Willow
REINECKE
Flute Concerto
Russell Gillespie (flute)
BEETHOVEN Symphony No 6
MOZART
Ov: The Magic Flute
BRAHMS
Piano Concerto No 2
Simon Conning (piano)
SCHUBERT
Symphony No 6
2011/12
DSTRAUSS
Ov: Die Fledermous
WEBER
Clarinet Concerto No 2
Oliver Janes (clarinet)
TCHAIKOVSKY
Symphony No 2

SMETANA
Vltava
DVORAK
Romance in F minor
Shahla Armitage (violin)
BRAHMS
Symphony No 3
TCHAIKOVSKY
Ov: Romeo & Juliet
TCHAKOVSKY
Piano Concerto No 1
Jason Hawkins (piano)
DVORAK
Symphonic Variations
2012/13
QUILTER
A Children’s Overture
CHOPIN Piano concerto No 1
Martin Jacoby (piano)
ROSSINI/BRITTEN
Soirees Musicales
WALDTEUFEL Skater’s Waltz
HANDEL
Music for the Royal Fireworks
BIZET
Suite: Carmen
SAINT-SAENS
Cello Concerto No 1
Cara Janes (cello)
SCHUMANN
Symphony No 1
WEBER
Ov: Oberon
BRUCH
Scottish Fantasy
Ben Holland (violin)
DVORAK
Symphony No 5
2013/14
BRAHMS
Academic Festival Overture
MOZART
Oboe Concerto
Manou Rolland (oboe)
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No 5
BEETHOVEN
Ov: Coriolanus
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
The Lark Ascending
MOZART Rondo in C
Shahla Armitage (violin)
MENDELSSOHN
Symphony No 4
ROSSINI
Ov: The Thieving Magpie
BEETHOVEN
Piano Concerto No 2
Simon Conning (piano)
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Symphony No 2
2014/15
DVORAK
Concert Overture: In Nature’s Realm
ELGAR
Cello Concerto
Lucy Arch (cello)
BORODIN
Symphony No 2

BEETHOVEN
Ov: Leonora No 3
R STRAUSS Horn concerto No 1
Angela Barnes (horn)
R STRAUSS
Sernenade for Wind Op 7
HAYDN
Symphony No 100
WEBER
Ov: Der Freischutz
MENDELSSOHN
Natalia Strelchenko (piano)
SIBELIUS
Suite: Karelia
MOZART
Symphony no 35
2015/16
BEETHOVEN
Ov: Fidelio
SCHUMANN
Piano Concerto
James Ellis (piano)
BRAHMS
Symphoony No 4
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Suite: The Snow Maiden
HUMMEL
Trumpet Concerto
Paul Dawes (trumpet)
SCHUMANN
Symphony No 3
RAVEL
Suite: Mother Goose
SAINT-SAENS
Violin Concerto No 3
Shahla Armitage (violin)
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No 4
 
2016/17
SCHUBERT
Ov: Fierrebra
BEETHOVEN
Violin Concerto
Emma Rushworth (violin)
SIBELIUS
Symphony No 1

MENDELSSOHN
Ov: Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage
CHOPIN
Piano Concerto No 2
Ellis Ackerly (piano)
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Scherezade
HUMPERDINCK
Ov: Hansel & Gretel
PROKOFIEV
Peter and the Wolf
Alan Gibson (narrator)
RAVEL Bolero
TCHAIKOVSKY
Swan Lake
2017/18
ROSSINI
Ov: Barber of Seville
RACHMANINOV
Piano Concerto No 2
Joshua Kelly (piano)
MASSENET
Scenes Pittoresque
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV
Capriccio Espagnole

McCUNN
Land of the mountain and the Flood
WEBER
Clarinet Concerto No 1
Oliver Janes (clarinet)
HOLST
Suite: The Planets
BARTOK
Romanian Folk Dances
DE FALLA
Spanish Dance ‘La Vide Breve’
SAINT-SAENS
Introduction and Rondo Capriccio
Lily Whitehurst (violin)
TCHAIKOVSKY
Symphony No 5
2018/19
BEETHOVEN
Ov: Prometheus
BUTTERWORTH
A Shropshire Lad
VAUGHAN WILLIAMS
Songs of Travel
Peter Edge (bass-baritone)
BEETHOVEN
Symphony No 7
TCHAIKOVSKY
Capriccio Italien
KABALEVSKY
Violin Concerto in C major
Shahla Armitage (violin)
RACHMANINOV
Symphonic Dances
OFFENBACH
Overture: La Belle Hélène
POULENC
Flute Sonata,
orch Lennox Berkeley
GERSHWIN
An American in Paris
DVORAK
Symphony No 9 ‘New World’
2002/03
The Alderley Edge Symphony Orchestra
site search by freefind advanced